How to work part time in Dubai

Dubai expats are always looking to increase their means of earning and part time jobs are a great way to do that. There are plenty of part time and freelance opportunities in Dubai. However, do note that you have to follow certain rules and guidelines in order to work part time in Dubai.

How to work part time in Dubai, and UAE:

Temporary Work Visa: How to work part time in DubaiUAE residents interested in working part time requires a temporary work permit specifically for part-time jobs that is issued by the Ministry of Labour or Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (MOHRE).

Any UAE resident (employed or unemployed) above 18 years can start applications for a part-time work permit. Work permits for youngsters (15 to 18 years of age) can be applied for where parents act as work sponsors. For employed residents, the employer must be registered with MOHRE.

A person on visit or tourist visa cannot work part-time legally as he or she would not have a legal sponsor (husband/father/employer) in the country. Any resident over the age of 65 years cannot get the permit. Previously spouses of UAE residents were able to work without work permit.

UAE has special work permits for students that allows them to work during studies.

Dubai has launched a freelance work permit for Dh7,500 per year only. Read more about it here.

Requirements for the Temporary Work Permit:

  • A No Objection Certificate (NOC) from your full-time employer who is your sponsor and registered under the MOHRE is required for people who are already working in the UAE.
  • For residents sponsored by family, such as father or husband, a NOC from them is required. Your residency should be valid for more than 6 months at the time of application.
  • The prospective part-time employer should also issue a NOC ensuring that all parties know the exact work or residency situations of the applicant.
  • The prospective employer collects all the NOC statements and applies for the work permit.
  • The temporary work permit only allows residents to work for companies registered under the Ministry of Labour on a part-time or weekend basis. It can not be used for trading or other businesses.

Cost and validity of the Temporary Work Permit:

Temporary work permit is valid for 6 months.


The company (prospective part-time employer) has to bear the cost of application. The application costs Dh100 and the permit costs Dh500, both of which are borne by the employer recruiting the part-time employee. The Tasheel processing fees haven’t been included.

Image is for illustrative purposes only.

About Dubai Expat Blog

Dubai Expat Blog covers Life in Dubai with news and reviews on eating out, shopping, technology, transport, business and lifestyle. If you would like to share anything interesting related to Dubai, contact us here.

, , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply